72nd (The Duke of Albany's Own Highlanders) Regiment of Foot
badge

United Kingdom
1778.01.08 Seaforth (Highland) Regiment
raised by letter of service in western Highlands and the Isles
1778.07.18 78th (Highland) Regiment of Foot , or Seaforth (Highland) Regiment
1786.04.26 72nd (Highland) Regiment of Foot
1800 absorbed some volunteers from 2nd Bn, Caithness Fencibles
1809.04.07 72nd Regiment of Foot
regt lost Highland status and dress
1823.12.19 72nd (The Duke of Albany's Own Highlanders) Regiment of Foot
(named for Frederick Augustus, Duke of York and Albany)
1881.07.01 amalgamated with 78th Foot to form Seaforth Highlanders (Ross-shire Buffs)

BATTLE HONOURS LINKS ARE INOPERATIVE

[Hindoostan]1, Cape of Good Hope 1806, Sevastopol, Central India, Peiwar Kotal, Charasiah, Kabul 1879, Afghanistan 1878-80, Kandahar 1880 1.awarded 1837 for services in 1782-1793, including 3rd Mysore war, 4th Mysore war and Pondicherry.

Note: see also The Seaforth Highlanders (Ross-shire Buffs, The Duke Albany's) for belatedly awarded battle honours.

Badges:
Uniform: coat: scarlet, lapels and cuffs: scarlet, turnbacks: scarlet, lacings: white with one black and two red lines
Lieutenant Colonel Commandant:
1777.12.29 Col. Kenneth (Mackenzie), 1st Earl of Seaforth [died at sea 1781]
1782.02.13 Col. Thomas Frederick Mackenzie Humbertsone [died of wounds; also 100th Foot [1780-85, 1794-96]
1783.11.01 Lt-Gen. James Murray
Colonel:
1786.04.26 Lt-Gen. James Murray
1794.03.19 Lt-Gen. Sir Adam Williamson, KB [also 47th Foot]
1798.10.23 Gen. James Stuart [also 82nd Foot; C-in-C Bombay 1796-1801, C-in-C Madras 1801-03]
1815.04.29 Gen. Sir Rowland (Hill), 1st Viscount Hill, GCB, GCH, KC [also RHG, 53rd Foot, 94th Foot; C-in-C]
1817.02.24 Gen. Sir George Murray, GCB, GCH [also 1st Foot, 42nd Foot, 7th Bn 60th Foot; MGO 1834-35 1841-46]
1823.09.06 Lt-Gen. Sir John Hope, GCH [also 92nd Foot]
1836.08.15 Lt-Gen. Sir Colin Campbell, KCB [also 55th Foot, 99th Foot; Gov. Ceylon 1839-47]
1847.07.12 Lt-Gen. Sir Neil Douglas, KCB, KCH [also 78th Foot, 81st Foot]
1851.12.29 Gen. Sir John Aitchison, GCB [also Scots Gds]
1870.08.27 Gen. Charles George James Arbuthnot [also 89th Foot, 91st Foot]
1870.10.22 Gen. Charles Gascoyne [also 89th Foot]
1881.03.11 Gen. Sir Edward Selby Smyth, KCMG
Mottos: Cuidich 'n Righ
Nicknames: The Macraes
Anniversaries:
Freedoms:
Marches: Highland Laddie
Musicians:
Mascot:
Miscellaneous Tradition Links: