60th (King's Royal Rifle Corps) Regiment of Foot
badge
United Kingdom
1755.12.25 62nd (Royal American) Regiment of Foot
raised in Pennsylvania, Virginia and Maryland from German settlers as a colonial corps for American service only; also recruited in Germany
  • 1st Battalion
  • 2nd Battalion
  • 3rd Battalion, disbanded 1764
  • 4th Battalion, disbanded 1763
1757.12.27 60th (Royal American) Regiment of Foot
renumbered upon disbandment of old 50th Foot (Shirley's) [1746-48, 1754-57] and 51st Foot (Pepperell's) [1744-48, 1754-56]
1775 3rd Bnand 4th Bn re-formed
1783 3rd Bnand 4th Bn disbanded
1787 3rd Bnand 4th Bn re-formed
1798 5th (Rifle) Bnformed as first rifle corps in the Army
1799-1813 6th Bn, 7th Bnand 8th Bnformed (9th and 10th Bns planned but not formed)
1816-1819 1st Bn, 4th Bn, 5th Bn, 6th Bn, 7th Bn and8th Bndisbanded, leaving:
  • 1st Battalion, redesignation of 2nd Battalion
  • 2nd Battalion, redesignation of 3rd Battalion
1824.06.19 60th (The Duke of York's Own Rifle Corps and Light Infantry) Regiment of Foot
ceased being a colonial corps and adopted green uniform of disbanded 5th Battalion, with one rifle battalion and one light infantry battalion; named for Frederick Augustus, Duke of York)
1824.07.15 60th (The Duke of York's Own Rifle Corps) Regiment of Foot
light infantry battalion converted to rifles
1830.11.19 60th (King's Royal Rifle Corps) Regiment of Foot
(re-named for King William IV)
1855-1857 3rd Bnand 4th Bn re-formed
1881.07.01 60th Foot
reorganised without county affiliation upon territorialisation of the infantry, but taking responsibility for some Militia in Huntingdonshire, Middlesex, Flint, Carlow and Cork, and some Volunteers in Middlesex

BATTLE HONOURS LINKS ARE INOPERATIVE

Louisburg, Quebec 1759, Martinique 1762, Havannah, North America 1763-64, Rolica, Vimiera, Martinique 1809, Talavera, Busaco, Fuentes d'Onor, Albuhera, Ciudad Rodrigo, Badajoz, Salamanca, Vittoria, Pyrenees, Nivelle, Nive, Orthes, Toulouse, Peninsula, Mooltan, Goojerat, Punjaub, South Africa 1851-2-3, Delhi 1857, Taku Forts, Pekin 1860, South Africa 1879, Ahmad Khel, Kandahar 1880, Afghanistan 1878-80
Badges:
Uniform: tunic: rifle green (Oct. 1814), facings: scarlet
1755.12.25 Gen. John (Campbell), 4th Earl of Loudoun [also 3rd Gds, 30th Foot, 64th Foot (Earl of Loudon's) [1745-48]
1757.12.27 Gen. James Abercromby [also 44th Foot, 50th Foot]
1758.09.20 F.M.Sir Jeffrey (Amherst), 1st Baron Amherst, KB [also 2nd Tp Horse Gds, 2nd Tp Horse Gren Gds, 3rd Foot, 15th Foot; C-in-C North America; Gov. Virginia]
1768.09.21 Gen. Hon. Thomas Gage [also 11th Light Dgns, 17th Light Dgns, 22nd Foot, 80th Foot (Light Armed) [1758-63]; C-in-C North America]
1768.11.07 F.M. Sir Jeffrey (Amherst), 1st Baron Amherst, KB [reappointed]
1797.08.19 F.M. HRH Frederick Augustus, Duke of York Albany, KG, GCB, GCH
1827.01.22 F.M. HRH Adolphus Frederick, 1st Duke of Cambridge, KG, GCB, GCMG, GCH
1850.08.15 F.M. HRH Francis Albert Augustus Charles Emmanuel, Duke of Saxony, Prince of Saxe-Coburg (The Prince Consort), KG, KT, KP, GCB, GCMG, KSI [also Col.-in-Chief The Rifle Brigade originally 95th Foot]
1852.09.23 Gen. Sir William Carr (Beresford), 1st Viscount Beresford, GCB, GCH [also 16th Foot, 69th Foot, 88th Foot; MGO 1828-30]
1854.01.28 F.M. Sir Hugh (Gough), 1st Viscount Gough, KP, GCB, GCSI [also RHG, 87th Foot, 99th Foot; C-in-C Madras 1841-43, C-in-C India]
1869.03.03 F.M. HRH George William Frederick Charles, 2nd Duke of Cambridge, KG, KT, KP, GCB, GCSI, GCMG, GCIE, GCVO, GBE, VD, TD [also Col.-in-Chief 57th Foot]
Colonel (later Colonel Commandant), 1st Battalion
1756.01.01 Lt-Gen. John Stanwix [also 8th Foot, 49th Foot]
1761.10.28 Lt-Gen. Jacques Prevost [also 4th Bn]
1776.01.11 Lt-Gen. Sir Frederick Haldiman, KB [also 2nd Bn]
1791.01.11 F.M. Sir Alured Clarke, GCB [also 5th Foot, 7th Foot, 68th Foot; C-in-C Bengal 1797, C-in-C India]
1794.08.06 Gen. Thomas Carleton [also 2nd Bn]
1799.02.12 Lt-Gen. William Gardiner [also 99th Foot (Jamaica) [1780-83]
1806.04.24 Gen. Sir William Keppel, GCB [also 2nd Foot, 67th Foot, 12th R Lancers, 3rd West India Regt]
1811.02.07 Lt-Gen. Arthur Whetham
1813.05.20 Lt-Gen. Sir Henry Clinton, GCB GCH [Junior] [also 3rd Foot, 55th Foot]
1815.08.09 Lt-Gen. Sir Wroth Palmer Acland, KCB
1816.01.03 Gen. Napier Christie Burton [also 6th Bn]
1835.01.07 Lt-Gen. Sir John Maclean, KCB [also 27th Foot]
1842.11.02 Gen. Sir William Gabriel Davy, CB, KCH
1855.02.09 Lt-Gen. Thomas Bunbury
1857.04.14 Maj-Gen. Joseph Paterson
1863.04.01 Gen. Henry (Dundas), 3rd Viscount Melville, GCB [also 32nd Foot, 100th Foot]
1876.02.02 Gen. Sir Arthur Augustus Thurlow Cunynghame, GCB [also 36th Foot]
Colonel (later Colonel Commandant), 2nd Battalion
1756.01.02 Gen. Joseph Dusseaux
1757.12.20 Lt-Gen. Hon. Robert Monckton [also 17th Foot]
1759.10.24 Gen. Hon. James Murray [also 13th Foot, 21st Foot]
1767.12.16 Gen. Bigoe Armstrong [also 8th Foot, 83rd Foot [1757-64, 1777-83]
1772.10.20 Lt-Gen. Sir Frederick Haldiman, KB [also 1st Bn]
1776.01.11 Lt-Gen. James Robertson [also 16th Foot]
1778.05.14 Maj-Gen. Gabriel Christie
1779.09.18 Maj-Gen. Augustine Prevost [also 4th Bn]
1786.05.10 Maj-Gen. Gabriel Christie [reappointed]
1794.08.06 Gen. Thomas Carleton [also 1st Bn]
1807.08.25 Gen. Edmund Phipps [also 3rd Bn]
1837.09.26 Gen. Hon. Sir Patrick Stuart, GCMG [also 44th Foot; Gov. Malta 1843-47]
1843.04.07 Gen. Sir William Cornwallis Eustace, CB, KCH
1856.01.26 Lt-Gen. Sir William George Moore, KCB, KH
1862.10.24 Gen. George Frederick (Upton), 3rd Viscount Templetown, GCB [also 2nd Life Gds, 90th Foot]
1876.10.11 Gen. Freeman Murray [also 57th Foot, 93rd Foot; Gov. Bermuda 1854-61]
Colonel (later Colonel Commandant), 3rd Battalion
1756.01.03 Maj-Gen. Charles Jeffereys [also 14th Foot]
1757.02.25 Brig-Gen. George Augustus (Howe), 3rd Viscount Howe [also 55th Foot]
1757.09.28 Maj-Gen. Charles Lawrence
1760.12.09 Gen. William Haviland [also 45th Foot]
1763-1775 [vacant]
1775.09.17 Lt-Gen. William Taylor [also 24th Foot]
1776.01.16 Gen. Sir John Dalling, Bt. [also 37th Foot; Gov. Jamaica 1777-81, Gov. Madras 1784-86]
1783-1787 [vacant]
1787.10.03 Gen. William Rowley [also 102nd Foot [1760-63, 1781-85]
1807.08.25 Gen. Hon. Edmund Phipps [also 2nd Bn]
Colonel (later Colonel Commandant), 4th Battalion
1756.01.02 Lt-Gen. Jacques Prevost [also 1st Bn]
1761.11.11 Maj-Gen. Marcus Smith
1763-1775 [vacant]
1775.09.18 Maj-Gen. Augustine Prevost [also 2nd Bn]
1783-1787 [vacant]
1787.10.03 Gen. Hon. William Gordon of Fyvie [also 7th Foot, 21st Foot, 71st Foot, 81st Foot [1777-83, 1794-95]]
1788.10.20 Gen. James Rooke [also 38th Foot]
1796.08.02 Lt-Gen. Peter Hunter [also 9th Foot]
1804.06.15 Gen. Lord Charles Fitzroy [also 25th Foot, 48th Foot]
1805.01.01 Gen. Edward Morrison [also 13th Foot]
1813.02.15 Gen. Hon. Charles Hope
1819-1903 [vacant]
Colonel, 5th Battalion
1797.12.30 Gen. William Morshead [also 51st Foot]
1800.05.09 Gen. Thomas Slaughter Stanwix [also 85th Foot]
1806.09.08 Lt-Gen. Sir George Prevost, Bt [also 16th Foot, 76th Foot; Capt-Gen. North America; Gen. Gov. Dominica 1802-07; Gov. Lower Canada 1811-15]
1813.01.02 Lt-Gen. John Robinson [to 1819]
Colonel, 6th Battalion
1799.07.25 Gen. Sir Robert Brownrigg, GCB [also 9th Foot; QMG 1803-11; Gov. C-in-C Ceylon 1811-15]
1805.10.03 Gen. John (Hope), 4th Earl of Hopetoun, GCB [also 42nd Foot, 92nd Foot]
1806.01.03 Gen. Napier Christie Burton [to 1818; also 1st Bn]
Colonel, 7th Battalion
1813.08.09 Gen. Sir George Murray, GCB, GCH [to 1817; also 1st Foot, 42nd Foot, 72nd Foot; MGO 1834-35 1841-46]
Colonel, 8th Battalion
1813.11.04 Gen. Sir James Kempt, GCB, GCH [to 1816; also 1st Foot, 2nd Foot, 40th Foot, 81st Foot, 3rd West India Regt; MGO 1830-34; Gov. Gen. Canada 1828-30]
Mottos: Celer et Audax
Nicknames: 60th Rifles
Anniversaries:
Freedoms:
Marches: Lutzow's Wild Chase, The Duke of York, The Road to the Isles/Monymusk
Musicians:
Mascot:
Miscellaneous Tradition Links: