31st (Huntingdonshire) Regiment of Foot
badge

United Kingdom
1694.04.23 Sir Richard Atkins's Regiment of Foot
raised for Irish Establishment
1696.12.06 George Villiers's Regiment of Foot
1698 disbanded in Ireland
1702.03.14 George Villiers's Regiment of Marines
also known as 2nd Regiment of Marines; also known until 1751 by the names of other colonels
1714 converted to Foot
1747 ranked as 31st Foot
1751.07.01 31st Regiment of Foot
1782.08.31 31st (Huntingdonshire) Regiment of Foot
1881.07.01 amalgamated with 70th Foot to form The East Surrey Regiment

BATTLE HONOURS LINKS ARE INOPERATIVE

Talavera, Albuhera, Vittoria, Pyrenees, Nivelle, Nive, Orthes, Peninsula, Cabool 1842, Moodkee, Ferozeshah, Aliwal, Sobraon, Sevastopol, Taku Forts

Note: see also The East Surrey Regiment for belatedly awarded battle honours.

Badges:
Uniform: coat: scarlet, lapels and cuffs: buff, turnbacks: buff, lacings: white with green central line
1694.04.23 Sir Richard Atkins
1696.12.06 Col. George Villiers
1702.02.12 Col. George Villiers
1703.12.06 Col. Alexander Luttrell
1706.02.01 Col. Joshua Churchill
1711.03.01 Col. Sir Henry Goring, 4th Bt.
1715.09.08 Maj-Gen. Lord John Kerr
1728.08.13 Maj-Gen. Charles (Cathcart), 8th Lord Cathcart
1731.01.01 Lt-Gen. William Hargrave [also 7th Foot, 9th Foot]
1737.01.27 Brig-Gen. William Handasyde
1745.04.22 Col. Lord Henry Beauclerk [also 48th Foot]
1749.05.08 Lt-Gen. Henry Holmes [also 3rd Marines]
1762.08.20 Lt-Gen. Sir James Adolphus Oughton, KB [also 55th Foot]
1780.05.03 Gen. Thomas Clarke [also 30th Foot]
1792.02.08 Maj-Gen. James Stuart [also 97th Foot [1760-63, 1780-84]
1793.02.08 Gen. Henry (Phipps), 1st Earl of Musgrave, GCB
1831.04.13 Gen. Sir Henry Warde, GCB [also 68th Foot]
1834.10.10 Lt-Gen. Sir Edward Barnes, GCB [also 78th Foot, 2nd Bn The Rifle Brigade originally 95th Foot; GOv. Ceylon 1824-31; C-in-C India]
1838.03.28 Gen. Sir Colin Halkett, GCB, GCH [also 45th Foot, 71st Foot, The Rifle Brigade originally 95th Foot, 2nd Lt Bn KGL; Cin-C Bombay 1831-32, Gov. R Hospital 1849-56]
1847.07.12 Gen. Henry Otway (Brand-Trevor), 21st Lord Dacre, CB
1853.06.14 Gen. Sir Alexander Leith, KCB [also 90th Foot]
1859.02.20 Gen. Sir Patrick Edmonstone Graigie, KCB [also 55th Foot]
1862.06.01 Gen. Sir Edward Lugard, GCB
Mottos:
Nicknames: The Young Buffs
Anniversaries:
Freedoms:
Marches:
Musicians:
Mascot:
Miscellaneous Tradition Links: